Privacy Policy
Trip to Sip

ABN 61 351 641 252


1. We respect your privacy

1.1 Trip to Sip respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

1.2 We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.3 "Personal Information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, telephone number, or any other type of information that can identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

1.4 This Privacy Policy relates to Personal Information we collect and handle about you as customers of Trip to Sip, visitors to our website, apps, social media and other digital services, and members of the public.

1.5 Any reference to “Trip to Sip”, “TTS””, “we”, “our”, or “us” means the business of Trip to Sip (ABN61 351 641 252). Any reference to “you, or “your” means you as a user of our website located at www.triptosip.com.au (the “Website”) and our associated products and services.

1.6 By using our Website, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. What Personal Information we collect

2.1 We obtain Personal Information from you through our business activities and the operation of our Website, provided to us directly through the supply of our services or any associated social media platforms from which you permit us to collect Personal Information.

2.2 We ask you to provide Personal Information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to provide you with our products and services, support services, mailings, sales and marketing actions, process your product or service order, provide updates and to meet our contractual obligations.

2.3 We collect Personal Information from you:

(a) when you voluntarily fill out our newsletter subscription and opt-in with your full name and email address to confirm your subscription to emails and updates from Trip to Sip;

(b) when you fill out the booking forms with your personal information and create a booking request

(c) when marketing to you, your Personal Information is only ever used or disclosed for Trip to Sip own purposes and with your consent. You may opt out of our direct marketing to you. Our direct marketing materials will tell you how to do this. We will only provide your data to a third party when they are acting directly on our behalf for the purposes of marketing or selling our products.

3. How we use your Personal Information

3.1 Trip to Sip uses Personal Information only for the purposes that you consent to. This includes to:

(a) process transactions involving our business and through our Website when you have booked an experience with one of our partners

(b) administer our business activities;

(c) update and maintain your records;

(d) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail;

(e) manage, research and develop our products and services including through data analytics to identify the ongoing needs of our customers; and

(f) investigate any complaints.

3.2 If you choose to withhold your Personal Information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to access certain parts of our Website and for us to respond to your query.

4. How we collect your Personal Information

4.1 Trip to Sip collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Website and when we provide our products or services to you.

4.2 We will collect your Personal Information when you give us Personal Information in person, via social media, through other means of online communication, or on the telephone, or through email or other correspondence.

4.3 We may also receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also use third parties to administer and deliver services and communications to members such as newsletters, updates or online surveys.

5. Use of your Personal Information and legal basis for collection

Trip to Sip will only use the information it collects through this website for the following purposes:

•           providing information to a service provider, for example, a winery at which you have booked an experience using triptosip.com.au. This means that the service provider may use this information to get in touch with you directly for organizational reasons.

•           forwarding triptosip.com.au newsletters and other information about our services and partners

•           monitoring web site performance;

•           improving our website and services to you;

•           internal administration; and

•           other purposes that are in accordance with your consent.



5.1 The legal basis for which we collect your Personal Information depends on the products and services you use and how you use them. Trip to Sip will only collect and use your Personal Information when you give us your express consent to use and process your Personal Information for a specific purpose, or for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest or contractual commitment, or to comply with a legal obligation.

5.2 When we collect your Personal Information, we only collect what is necessary for the purpose to which the Personal Information is being collected.

6. Disclosure of your Personal Information and Third Parties with access to it

6.1 When booking an experience on Trip to Sip, you implicitly give us consent to share your Personal Information with the Partner that will be in charge of delivering the experience. This may mean that the partner will get in touch with you directly regarding the experience you booked.


6.2 We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, partners, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

6.3 We may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers to help us supply our products and services to you and to give you access to and use of our payment gateway provider.

6.4 When we disclose your data to third-party service providers, we do so on the basis that your data is treated with confidence, and only used for the limited purpose of supplying our products and services or Website support, and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

6.5 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-Personal Information contained in those databases.

7. Security of your Personal Information

7.1 Trip to Sip is committed to ensuring that the Personal Information you provide to us is secure.

7.2 To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.3 You should be aware of security risks in that transmissions to and from this Website may be intercepted and modified by third parties.

8. Access to your Personal Information

8.1 You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

9. Our Website

9.1 When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, and the website that you visited immediately before coming to our Website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Website and for statistical purposes.

9.2 We may from time to time use cookies on our Website to analyse website traffic. Cookies may also be used to serve relevant ads to Website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords.

9.3 Our Website may from time to time have links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute our sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites which you use at your own risk.

10. Disclaimer and No Liability

10.1 The use of this Website is at your own risk. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

10.2 You and your organisation agree to indemnify and hold harmless Trip to Sip from and against any loss, damage, cost, expense, claim proceeding or liability of any kind that Trip to Sip may incur to any third party that arises directly or indirectly from your unauthorised use of this Website and your activities in connection with this Website.

10.3 All information provided on the Website is for your information purposes only. We make no representations of any kind about the information provided on the Website to the extent permitted by law. This exclusion includes without limitation:

(a) the completeness, truth, suitability, quality or accuracy of the information published on our Website (including third-party material and advertisements);

(b) that the information on the Website is up to date; or

(c) any service on the Website will remain available.

You accept that we take no responsibility for any error or omission relating to the information contained on this Website.

10.4 No warranty or guarantee of a cure is expressed or implied with any information on this Website. Trip to Sip does not make any representations regarding the use or the results obtained with the information. In no event shall Trip to Sip its employees or associates be liable to any person or individual for any loss or damage whatsoever which may arise from the use of this Website or any of the information available at this Website. Trip to Sip does not take any responsibility for the information contained in this site and any information provided on the Website is to be used at your own discretion.

11. Complaints about privacy

11.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to us using the contact details provided below. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11.2 We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and you may discuss it with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.

11.3 We will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely way. We will inform you in writing about the outcome of the investigation.

11.4 If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law, we will inform you that your complaint may be referred to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation and will provide you with the Commissioner's contact details.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our current Privacy Policy.

13. Contact

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to access Personal Information we hold, or you need to correct your Personal Information, please contact us at: [email protected]